NZOA Structure

NZOA Council

An annually elected President governs the NZOA with a Council of elected members who hold office for up to four years.
The NZOA employs a Chief Executive and has its national office in Wellington. The 2020/2021 Council Members are:

Haemish Crawford

President

Simon Hadlow

First President Elect

Khalid Mohammed

Second President Elect

John McKie

Immediate Past President

Angus Wickham

Honorary Treasurer

Andrew Graydon

Honorary Secretary

Gary Hooper

Honorary Editorial Secretary

Ed Yee

CPD & Standards Committee Chair

Dawson Muir

Education Committee Chair

Tim Gregg

Specialty Orthopaedic Training Board Chair

Peter Robertson

NZOA ACC & Third Party Liaison Committee Chair

Andrew Meighan

Small Centres Representative

Josie Sinclair

LIONZ Representative

John Mutu-Grigg

Ngā Rata Kōiwi Representative

Jonathan Sharr

Councillor

Steve McChesney

Councillor

Richard Peterson

Councillor

Joe Baker

Assistant Honorary Secretary

James Blackett

Assistant Honorary Treasurer

Greg Witherow

Orthopaedic RACS Representative

Andrea Pettett

Chief Executive

NZOA Committees

Specialty Orthopaedic Training Board (SOTB)

The Board has responsibility for SET governance.

Tim Gregg

Chair

Andrew Graydon

Honorary Secretary

Sue Stott

Chief Examiner

Robert Rowan

Censor

David Bartle

Education Advisor

Dulia Daly

Trainee Representative

John Mutu-Grigg

Ngā Rata Kōiwi Representative

Ken Te Tau

NZOA Cultural Advisor

Dawson Muir

Chair, NZOA Education Committee

Prue Elwood

Ex Officio Member NZOA Education & Training Manager

Stephanie Van Dijck

LIONZ Representative

Education Committee

The Education Committee manages the delivery of orthopaedic surgical training to trainees on the SET programme to ensure compliance with Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS) training and selection processes and policies. The Education Committee is a standing Committee of the NZOA Council and reports to the Council via the New Zealand Specialty Orthopaedic Training Board.

Dawson Muir

Chair

Andrew Graydon

Secretary

Pierre Navarre

Surgical Supervisor Southland

Roy Craig

Surgical Supervisor Hutt Valley Hospital

Adam Dalgleish

Surgical Supervisor Auckland City Hospital

Hamish Deverall

Surgical Supervisor Waikato Hospital

Simon Dempsey

Surgical Supervisor Whanganui Hospital

Stephanie Van Dijck

LIONZ Representative

Jonathan Sharr

Surgical Supervisor Christchurch Hospital

David Gwynne-Jones

Surgical Supervisor Dunedin Hospital

John Mutu-Grigg

Ngā Rata Kōiwi Representative

Lyndon Bradley

Surgical Supervisor Whangarei Hospital

Michael Flint

Surgical Supervisor Middlemore Hospital

Ian Galley

Surgical Supervisor Tauranga Hospital

Salil Pandit

Surgical Supervisor Taranaki Base Hospital

Robert Rowan

Censor and Surgical Supervisor Wellington Hospital

Dean Schluter

Surgical Supervisor North Shore Hospital

Martyn Sims

Small Centres Representative

Prue Elwood

Ex Officio Member NZOA Education & Training Manager

Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and Standards Committee

Responsible for setting standards and/or guidelines for CPD - including the Practice Visit Programme (PVP).
Ensures the NZOA CPD programme is relevant and current in relation to orthopaedic practice and monitors CPD participation by all vocationally registered orthopaedic surgeons, whether they be RACS Fellows or not.

Ed Yee

CPD & Standards Chair

Richard Lander

Grant Kiddle

Andrea Pettett

Ex Officio Member

Bernice O'Brien

Ex Officio Member

NZOA ACC & Third Party Liaison Committee

Presents the collated views of issues confronting NZOA Members in direct comment to ACC.

Peter Robertson

Chair and Spine Representative

John McKie

Presidential Line Representative

Alex Malone

Shoulder & Elbow Representative

Sandeep Patel

Wrist & Hand Representative

Bruce Twaddle

Knee Representative

Tony Danesh-Clough

Foot & Ankle Representative

Warren Leigh

Hip Representative

Andrea Pettett

Ex Officio Member

Membership Committee

Considers applications for Association membership and makes the appropriate recommendations to the NZOA Council and AGM.

Andrew Graydon

Chairperson

Dawson Muir

Education Committee Chair

NZOA Health Technology Committee

Scans for new and emerging technologies and collates evidence-based advice to inform financing decisions and assist in the managed introduction of new technologies.

Mark Clatworthy

Michael Flint

Nicholas Lash

Paul Monk

John Scanelli

Matt Walker

Marc Hirner

John Ferguson

NZOA Related & Associated Entities

NZOA Trust

The mission statement is "to advance the science and art of orthopaedic surgery in New Zealand".
The trustees distribute a significant proportion of investment income each year including payments for the Top Trainee Prize, the Trainee Research Prize, funding of the NZOA ASM Speaker and funds for the ABC Fellowship, ASEAN Travelling Fellowship, Hong Kong Young Ambassador, ANZAC Fellowship, a NZ Hip Fracture Registry grant and manage any refurbishments of historic memorabilia needed.

Andrew Graydon

Honorary Secretary

Angus Wickham

Honorary Treasurer

Simon Dempsey

Wayne Hughes

Independent Trustee

Andrew Oakley

Wishbone Orthopaedic Research Foundation Trust

Aims to advance knowledge in the field of orthopaedic surgery by fundraising and facilitating/funding research that will benefit the community through better care of patients with orthopaedic conditions.

Richard Keddell

Chairperson

Andrew Graydon

Honorary Secretary

Angus Wickham

Honorary Treasurer

Haemish Crawford

Helen Tobin

Andrea Pettett

Ex Officio Member

Wishbone Orthopaedic Research Committee

Promotes research within the NZOA and assesses applications for research funding.

Gary Hooper

Chairperson

David Gwynne-Jones

Paul Monk

Dawson Muir

Tom Sharpe

Sue Stott

Andrea Pettett

Ex Officio Member

NZOA Joint Registry Trust Board

The Board has responsibility for the financial status of the Joint Registry and for setting strategy.

Gary Hooper

Chairperson

Angus Wickham

Honorary Treasurer

Richard Keddell

Rod Maxwell

Andrea Pettett

Ex Officio Member

NZOA Joint Registry Management Committee

Oversees Registry management including data submission and processing, income/expenditure, employment of staff, preparation of the Joint Registry’s annual report and individual reports for surgeons.

John McKie

Chair & Registry Supervisor

Peter Devane

Immediate Past Presdent

Andrew Graydon

Honorary Secretary

Philip Kearney

Arthritis Society Representative

Jinny Willis

Ex Officio Member, Joint Registry Coordinator

Hugh Griffin

Orthopaedic Industry Liaison - Stryker

Vaughan Poutawera

Ngā Rata Kōiwi Representative

Brendan Coleman

Chris Frampton

Statistician

Tony Lamberton

Simon Young

Matt Debenham

Andrea Pettett

NZOA Chief Executive

NZ Hip Fracture Registry Trust

Oversees the Registry maintenance which enables educational advances in respect of hip fracture surgery, rehabilitation and services.

Mark Wright

Chairperson

Roger Harris

Sarah Hurring

Helen Tobin

NZ Hip Fracture Registry Implementation Committee

Oversight of operational management and implementation of the Registry across NZ District Health Board hospitals.

Mark Wright

NZOA - Co-Chair

Roger Harris

Co-Chair/ANZSGM/CMDHB/ANZHFR

Sarah Hurring

Clinical Lead ANZSGM

Vaughan Poutawera

NZOA Ngā Rata Kōiwi Representative

Nicola Ward

ANZHFRT National Coordinator

Pierre Navarre

NZOA/Ortho-pod Southland DHB

Andrea Pettett

NZOA Chief Executive

Lizz Binns

President Physio NZ

Leona Dann

HQSC

Anand Desai

ACC Clinical Registries Team

Stewart Fleming

SO3 IT Consulting

Christine Gill

Osteoporosis NZ

Susan Melvin

HQSC

Caroline Miller

Consumer Representative

Paul Mitchell

Osteoporosis NZ

Janine Ryland

ACC Clinical Partners

Min Yee Seow

ANZGMS/WDHB

Jenny Sincock

Orthogeri Nurse CDHB

Phil Wood

MOH

Jessie Snowdon

Physio NZ